2015 Saturn Award Nominees

The Academy of Science Fiction and Horror Films has released the nominees for the 41st Annual Saturn Awards. Captain America: The Winter Soldier leads all nominees with Guardians of the Galaxy and Interstellar have strong showings. Full list of categories and nominees below.

FILM:

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release:

Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:

American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise                          Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans                         Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal                   Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton                    Birdman
Matthew McConaughey       Interstellar
Chris Pratt                            Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Stevens                        The Guest

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt                           Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis                          The Babadook
Anne Hathaway                    Interstellar
Angelina Jolie                       Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence                The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Rosemund Pike                    Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage                  The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin                             Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson                Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie                     Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis                           Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons                        Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain                     Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson                 Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily                       The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo                            Nightcrawler
Emma Stone                           Birdman
Meryl Streep                            Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning                            Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy                        Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz                The Equalizer
Tony Revolori                          The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee                   Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman                        The Babadook

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu                                  Birdman
James Gunn                                                Guardians of the Galaxy
Doug Liman                                                 Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan                                        Interstellar
Matt Reeves                                                Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo                         Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer                                                X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing:

Captain America: Winter Soldier                  Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
Edge of  Tomorrow                                       Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
The Grand Budapest  Hotel                          Wes Anderson
Guardians of the Galaxy                               James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
Whiplash                                                       Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier            Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
Edge of Tomorrow                                         James Herbert, Laura Jennings
Guardians of the Galaxy                                Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
Interstellar                                                      Lee Smith
Unbroken                                                       William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
X-Men: Days of Future Past                          John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier             Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                      James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel                             Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy                                 Charles Wood
Interstellar                                                       Nathan Crowley
Into the Woods                                                Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier              Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                       Michael Giacchino
Godzilla                                                            Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies       Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2                            John Powell
Interstellar                                                        Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume:

Dracula Untold                                                  Ngila Dickson
Exodus: Gods and Kings                                  Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy                                   Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods                                                  Colleen Atwood
Maleficent                                                          Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past                              Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                         Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold                                                   Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy                                    David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies         Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods                                                   Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past                               Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Captain America: The Winter Soldier                 Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes                          Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow                                              Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy                                     Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies          Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar                                                           Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian  Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release:

Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash

Best International Film Release:

Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release:

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Wind Rises

TELEVISION

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy                        Hannibal
Grant Gustin                        The Flash
Andrew Lincoln                    The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies                   Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen                   Hannibal
Noah Wyle                           Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwill                          Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe                     Outlander
Vera Farmiga                       Bates Motel
Jessica Lange                      American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols                     Continuum
Rebecca Romjin                   The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley                       The Strain
Laurence Fishburne             Hannibal
Sam Heughan                      Outlander
Erik Knudsen                        Continuum
Norman Reedus                   The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel                    The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke                        Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman                    Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas              Hannibal
Lexa Doig                             Continuum
Emily Kinney                         The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride                   The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova               Gotham
Maxim Knight                        Falling Skies
Tyler Posey                           Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs                     The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor                           The Americans
Maisie Williams                     Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper                    Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris                 American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette                   The Librarians
Wentworth Miller                   The Flash
Michael Pitt                            Hannibal
Andrew J. West                     The Walking Dead

 

HOME ENTERTAINMENT:

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath  (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas
Ragnarok
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
Sorcerer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION:

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees                                                                   (3-D Theatricals)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County                                    (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession                                                           (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin                                                                                  (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime                                                                               (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton   (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz                                                                 (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s